Friday, March 13, 2009
[…] The trial court awarded the fees after entering an order stating: “DECREED that Smyth and his attorneys' actions at the January 16, 2008 hearing illustrate their frivolous, unreasonable, and bad faith conduct in this case, and the Estate is entitled to present evidence of the reasonable attorney's fees and costs it has incurred due to Smyth's and his attorneys' conduct in this matter.”

The trial court appears to have awarded the fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1, which authorizes “the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable or groundless claims.” Specifically, the statute provides, in relevant part, that “the trial court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” Such a statutory award may be made “upon a finding” of any one of the statutory bases.