In the News: Really, Fewer Hourly Bills
[…] This case turns upon resolution of which statute of limitation applies to Healthy East Chicago's cause of action. Powers & Sons contends the two-year statute of limitation found in Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 applies. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4(2) provides “[a]n action for ... injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.”
Powers & Sons characterizes Healthy East Chicago's complaint as a “request for damages suffered as a result of Powers & Sons's alleged negligent performance which caused injury to the personal property of Healthy East Chicago.”